"What will this actually cost?" is the first question every engineering lead or CTO asks when a RAG project gets past the prototype phase. It is also the question that gets the least honest answer in vendor conversations. You get either the "it depends" non-answer or a demo-environment number that bears no resemblance to what production costs look like. This article gives you the real figures — line by line, scenario by scenario — based on building and auditing RAG systems across startups, scale-ups, and mid-market companies.
Figures are given in USD with EUR equivalents where relevant (EU cloud infrastructure pricing often differs from AWS/GCP). Adjust for your team's fully-loaded engineering rate and your chosen cloud provider — the ratios between line items are more stable than the absolute numbers.
This is not a theoretical budget model. It is what we actually see on engagements. The patterns are consistent enough that these ranges are reliable for planning purposes, though the exact position within each range depends heavily on document quality — the single most underestimated cost driver in every RAG project we have touched.
TL;DR: RAG cost ranges at a glance
- POC (proof of concept): $6,000–$17,000 — 2–4 weeks
- MVP (first usable system): $17,000–$55,000 — 6–12 weeks
- Full production system: $45,000–$130,000+ — 3–6 months
- Year-1 TCO: 1.5–2x the initial build cost
- Top budget overrun factor: document source quality
The three build stages and their cost ranges
A RAG project does not ship in one block. Each stage has a distinct goal, a realistic budget, and a concrete deliverable. Here is what those stages look like in practice.
POC: validate before you commit ($6,000–$17,000)
A proof of concept answers three questions before you spend real money:
- Does RAG actually work on your real documents — not a toy dataset?
- What quality ceiling can you reach given your corpus as-is?
- Do users find it useful enough to change their workflow?
In 2–4 weeks you build a functional prototype on a representative sample of your data. The cost covers document analysis, pipeline development (parsing, chunking, embeddings, retrieval), and a basic test interface for user feedback. Crucially, it does not cover productionization — that comes later.
This is the highest-ROI investment in the whole project lifecycle. A $10,000 POC that reveals your documents are scanned PDFs at 150 DPI with handwritten annotations — unprocessable without a custom OCR pipeline — saves you from a $55,000 MVP built on a broken assumption. Run the POC. Every time.
MVP: a usable system for real users ($17,000–$55,000)
The MVP is the first system actually deployed to users. It includes a production-grade data pipeline with update handling, a real interface (chat UI, Slack/Teams integration, or API), access control and basic security, initial evaluation infrastructure, and first-pass retrieval optimizations — hybrid search, reranking.
The range is wide because the dominant variable is document heterogeneity. An MVP on 500 clean text-layer PDFs is categorically different from an MVP on 10,000 mixed files — Word, Excel, scanned images, email threads. The latter can cost 3–4x more just in the parsing pipeline. This is exactly the failure mode we cover in detail in Production RAG: 5 Failure Modes We Keep Seeing.
Full production system: integrated, observable, compliant ($45,000–$130,000+)
Moving from MVP to production introduces requirements that have significant cost implications:
- System integrations: connecting to existing ERP, CRM, DMS, or internal APIs — each integration is its own engineering effort
- High availability: redundancy, 24/7 monitoring, incident response runbooks
- Scalability: handling growth in users and document volume without degrading retrieval quality
- Compliance: security audit, data governance, response traceability — see self-hosted RAG architecture for data-sovereignty-driven architectures
- Rollout: change management, user training, documentation
Where the money actually goes
Most engineering teams assume the budget goes to GPU compute or OpenAI API calls. It does not. Here is the actual breakdown.
Engineering and data preparation (50–60% of budget)
This is the dominant line item by a wide margin. It covers:
- Data audit and preparation: understanding your corpus, cleaning it, structuring it. Consistently the most underestimated item on every project.
- Parsing pipeline: text extraction from PDF, Word, Excel, HTML, images. On documents with complex tables and embedded figures, this alone can consume 30–40% of total engineering time. See multimodal RAG for images, PDFs, and tables for the full picture of what "complex documents" actually requires.
- Chunking and embeddings: semantic document segmentation, embedding model selection and calibration.
- Retrieval pipeline: hybrid search (dense + BM25), cross-encoder reranking, query rewriting. The techniques are detailed in our guide on hybrid search and reranking.
- Integration and interface: API layer, chat UI, connections to existing tooling.
A specialized RAG/AI engineer bills at $700–$1,400/day in the US and UK market (€600–€1,200 in Western Europe). A POC uses 8–15 person-days; an MVP uses 25–55 person-days.
Infrastructure and hosting (15–25% of budget)
Infrastructure covers the vector database, document storage, application server, and — if self-hosting the LLM — GPU compute. Monthly recurring costs vary significantly by architecture:
| Component | Managed cloud | Self-hosted |
|---|---|---|
| Vector database | Pinecone / Qdrant Cloud: $75–$330/mo | Qdrant / Weaviate self-hosted: $55–$165/mo |
| LLM inference | OpenAI / Anthropic API: $110–$3,300/mo | GPU server (A10G / A100): $550–$2,750/mo |
| Application server | $55–$220/mo | $110–$440/mo |
| Monthly total | $240–$3,850 | $715–$3,355 |
For a detailed breakdown of which vector database fits which workload — including cost-per-million-vectors comparisons — see our vector database comparison guide.
LLM API costs (5–15% of budget)
This is usually smaller than teams expect. Concrete figures at average RAG context sizes (~3,000 input tokens per request):
- GPT-4o: ~$5.50 per 1,000 requests
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: ~$5.00 per 1,000 requests (lower with prompt caching enabled)
- GPT-4o-mini / Claude 3.5 Haiku: ~$0.35 per 1,000 requests
- Mistral Large (API): ~$3.30 per 1,000 requests
For a team of 50 engineers averaging 5 queries/day each, monthly API cost runs $110–$550/month depending on the model tier. At 500 concurrent users with heavier usage, that scales to $1,500–$5,000/month — at which point the math starts favoring a self-hosted RAG architecture. For model tier decisions, see our Mistral vs OpenAI vs Anthropic comparison.
If you are on Anthropic and have a long system prompt or large static context, you are likely leaving money on the table. Prompt caching can cut input token costs by 60–80% on high-traffic deployments — the implementation is a single parameter addition.
Maintenance and continuous improvement (15–20% of initial build cost per year)
A RAG system is not install-and-forget software. Documents change, users find new use cases, models get updated. Annual maintenance covers:
- Corpus updates: document ingestion, deletion, re-indexing
- Fixing retrieval failures that surface in production
- Retrieval and prompt optimization as query patterns shift
- Model and infrastructure version upgrades
- User support and onboarding for new teams
Budget 15–20% of the initial build cost per year. On a $45,000 project, that is $6,750–$9,000/year. This number tends to surprise teams who plan for a software license model rather than a living system model.
Year-1 TCO: three concrete scenarios
TCO is the number that matters for budget approval and build-vs-buy decisions. These three scenarios map to common team sizes and document complexity levels.
| Line item | Startup (simple) | Scale-up (moderate) | Mid-market (complex) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering / build | $22,000 | $60,000 | $110,000 |
| Infrastructure (12 months) | $3,900 | $13,200 | $33,000 |
| LLM API (12 months) | $2,640 | $10,560 | $26,400 |
| Maintenance (year 1) | $3,300 | $11,000 | $22,000 |
| Year-1 TCO | $31,840 | $94,760 | $191,400 |
Year 2 and beyond
Once the build is amortized, year-2 cost drops to infrastructure + API + maintenance only — roughly 30–40% of year-1 TCO. This is what makes production RAG economically attractive over time compared to per-seat SaaS alternatives at scale. Model the 3-year TCO, not just year 1, when doing a build-vs-buy comparison.
Cloud API vs self-hosted: cost and tradeoffs
The choice between a cloud API RAG (OpenAI, Azure OpenAI, AWS Bedrock) and a self-hosted RAG (open-weight models on your own GPU fleet) has a direct structural impact on costs. It is also often determined by data sensitivity before cost even enters the equation. For a full architectural treatment of the self-hosted path, see our article on self-hosted RAG architecture.
Cloud API: low entry cost, variable at scale
- Advantage: no GPU infrastructure to provision or operate, fast time-to-first-query, immediate access to frontier models
- Disadvantage: vendor lock-in risk, cost scales linearly with volume, data leaves your perimeter
- Typical cost: $240–$3,850/month total (infra + API)
- Best for: POCs, MVPs, moderate query volumes, non-sensitive data
Self-hosted: higher upfront, predictable at scale
- Advantage: predictable fixed cost above the breakeven threshold, full data control, no per-token fees at inference time
- Disadvantage: GPU infrastructure management, MLOps overhead, model update cadence is your responsibility
- Typical cost: $660–$3,200/month (GPU + infra, no per-query API fees)
- Best for: sensitive data, regulatory compliance, high-volume deployments (>5,000 queries/day)
The crossover point
Below 3,000–5,000 queries/day, cloud API is almost always more cost-effective. Above that threshold, a dedicated GPU server's fixed cost undercuts the per-request API fee. The practical decision criterion is usually data sensitivity: if you are handling customer PII, financial records, legal documents, or health data, self-hosted is the default choice regardless of where you fall on the volume curve. For model selection on self-hosted deployments, see our fine-tuning vs RAG vs prompting comparison and the LLM deployment guide.
What blows the budget
After building and auditing dozens of RAG projects, the budget overrun causes are consistent. None of them are exotic.
Document quality is the number-one variable
A clean corpus — text-layer PDFs, Markdown, well-structured HTML — processes in days. A messy corpus — scans, nested table structures, mixed formats, multi-language documents — can multiply engineering time by 3–5x.
Real example: on a recent technical documentation project, parsing PDFs with embedded engineering diagrams and multi-level tables consumed 40% of total development time. The client described their data as "just PDFs." They were 150 DPI printer scans with handwritten margin annotations. Budget your parsing work by auditing 50 random documents before you estimate — not after. This is what agentic and multimodal pipelines address; see multimodal RAG for the engineering patterns.
Source diversity compounds non-linearly
Going from 500 to 5,000 documents is not 10x more work — it is a qualitative change. Retrieval must be more precise, chunking must be finer, and document conflicts multiply. Each new source type (Confluence, SharePoint, SQL database, email) adds a connector to build and maintain. Budget each integration separately. Each one typically runs $5,500–$16,500 in additional engineering.
System integrations are underestimated
Connecting RAG to an existing ERP or CRM is not a REST API call away. Authentication, data sync, access control, proprietary data formats, and update propagation all add up. Teams that estimate "2 days per integration" in the planning phase routinely spend 2–3 weeks per integration in execution. These integrations are also the most common source of production failures — see Production RAG failure modes for what breaks and why.
Security and compliance
Role-based filtering, audit trails, encryption at rest and in transit, penetration testing, data retention policies. Legitimate requirements — but each has an engineering cost. On projects with strong regulatory constraints, security can represent 20–30% of total budget. If your use case involves any regulated data, audit this against your compliance team before starting the POC, not after you have shipped an MVP.
Undefined scope at kickoff
The most expensive thing in a RAG project is not the LLM. It is scope creep from undefined requirements. "Can we also add..." mid-sprint is how $45,000 projects become $90,000 projects. Define measurable success criteria before the first line of code: which queries must be answerable, at what faithfulness threshold, at what latency. Everything beyond that is scope and should be budgeted explicitly.
Budget sizing decision matrix
Use this matrix to position your project before you start conversations with vendors or internal stakeholders.
| Dimension | Low budget tier | Mid budget tier | High budget tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Documents | Text-layer PDFs, clean structure | Mixed PDF/Word, some tables | Scans, multi-format, diagrams |
| Volume | Under 1,000 documents | 1,000–10,000 documents | Over 10,000 documents |
| Integrations | Standalone (web chat / API) | 1–2 integrations (Slack, Teams) | Multiple (ERP, CRM, DMS) |
| Security | Standard | RBAC, basic compliance | Audit trail, pentest, self-hosted |
| Users | Under 20 | 20–200 | Over 200 |
| Estimated year-1 budget | $17,000–$33,000 | $45,000–$90,000 | $90,000–$200,000+ |
Reducing cost without sacrificing quality
Budget is not a fixed constraint — it is something you engineer. The highest-leverage cost reduction moves:
- POC first, always: validate on a single use case with a capped corpus. The POC cost is insurance against building the wrong thing at full scale. See Agentic RAG for why even simple-seeming retrieval tasks can become complex — better to discover that early.
- Invest in data preparation upfront: cleaning and structuring documents before the pipeline is built reduces downstream engineering time by more than the upfront investment costs. This is consistently the highest-ROI preparation work on any project.
- Use cheaper models where quality holds: GPT-4o-mini and Claude 3.5 Haiku cost 10–20x less than flagship models and are often sufficient for retrieval-grounded Q&A on narrow domains. Benchmark on your eval set before defaulting to the frontier model. See our model comparison for a cost-quality tradeoff breakdown.
- Avoid over-engineering the retrieval: a well-calibrated simple pipeline consistently outperforms a complex one that's poorly understood. Agentic RAG adds real capability but also real latency, complexity, and cost — justify it with measured improvement on your eval set before building it.
- Define success criteria before writing code: measurable targets (faithfulness >0.85, P95 latency <1.5s, retrieval recall@5 >0.80) let you stop optimizing when you've hit the bar instead of iterating indefinitely.
Summary: budget a RAG system realistically
A production RAG system costs tens of thousands of dollars, not hundreds. Any estimate that says otherwise is describing a demo environment, not a system your team will trust in production.
That said, the economics are sound when you scope correctly. A well-built RAG assistant for internal knowledge retrieval or customer support pays back in engineer-hours and quality improvement within months, not years. The key is front-loading the decisions that determine where you land in the cost range: data quality, integration scope, compliance requirements, and volume targets.
The five things that determine whether you finish on budget:
- Run a POC to validate before committing to full build costs
- Audit your documents before estimating — data quality is the biggest variable
- Budget the TCO, not just the build — year-1 total is 1.5–2x the development cost
- Choose cloud vs self-hosted based on actual constraints — volume, compliance, data sensitivity
- Set aside a maintenance budget from day one — 15–20% of build cost per year
If you need a structured view of your specific situation before committing budget, an AI audit is the most efficient starting point — it gives you a data-backed scope, realistic cost range, and go/no-go recommendation on the use case before you spend on engineering.
Frequently asked questions
Further reading
- RAG: A Technical Guide — How RAG works end to end: chunking, vector stores, retrieval, and when RAG is the right choice vs fine-tuning.
- Production RAG: 5 Failure Modes We Keep Seeing — The engineering failures that break RAG in production, with fixes. Required reading before you scope a build.
- Self-Hosted RAG Architecture — Full architectural guide for on-premise RAG deployments: GPU sizing, orchestration, and when self-hosting pays off.
- Vector Database Comparison — Cost-per-million-vectors, latency, and operational overhead across Qdrant, Pinecone, Weaviate, Chroma, and pgvector.
- Hybrid Search and Reranking — The retrieval improvement with the best cost-to-quality ratio. Do this before adding agent loops.
- Embedding Models 2026 — Current MTEB benchmarks and cost tradeoffs across OpenAI, Cohere, and open-weight embedding models.
- Agentic RAG — When and how to add planning and multi-step retrieval. Useful for understanding where complexity (and cost) scales.
- Multimodal RAG for Images, PDFs, and Tables — The engineering patterns for the document types that blow budgets: scans, embedded figures, complex tables.
- Fine-Tuning vs RAG vs Prompting — When to build a RAG system vs fine-tune a model vs improve the prompt. Directly relevant to the build-vs-buy decision.
- Deploying LLMs to Production — LLM serving infrastructure, latency budgets, and cost modeling at scale.
- RAG systems service — Tensoria's end-to-end RAG engagement: scoping, build, eval infrastructure, and handover.
Talk to an engineer
Need a realistic budget for your RAG project? We scope and size in 30 minutes.